Contact Brody Law Firm | (404) 577-9557
[…] This often includes text messages, emails, social media, pictures, videos, and statements from witnesses who either observed or spoke with the parties prior to or after the sexual encounter. It is critical that our clients not delete any communications, messages, pictures or videos that they exchanged with the accuser. If this evidence does get deleted, we can often retrieve it with the assistance of a computer forensics expert.
Georgia’s Rape Shield Statute provides some exceptions under which evidence of the alleged victim’s “past sexual history” may be admissible.
According to O.C.G.A. § 24-4-412(b), if the court determines that the past sexual behavior “directly involved the participation of the accused and finds that the evidence expected to be introduced supports an inference that the accused could have reasonably believed that the complaining witness consented to the conduct complained of in the prosecution,” then the evidence may be admitted.