Legal Blog
[…] Although he was a juvenile, the superior court had exclusive jurisdiction over the case by statute because the case involved an alleged armed robbery. Edwards was detained at a Youth Detention Center in Thomasville on August 25th, 2011. He was then released on bond on December 18th, 2011. He was indicted on June 1st, 2012—over 280 days after he was first arrested. The child then filed a motion to quash the indictment and transfer the case to juvenile court because the State failed to indict him within the statutory time period.

Jurisdiction in this case was subject to OCGA 17-7-50.1, which provides that “any child who is charged with a crime that is within the jurisdiction of the superior court…who is detained shall, within 180 days of the date of detention, be entitled to have the charge against him or her presented to the grand jury.” The statute further provides that if the grand jury does not return an indictment against the juvenile within the 180-day time limit, the case must be transferred to juvenile court.